Cod: Difference between revisions

From WikiMD's Wellness Encyclopedia

No edit summary
 
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{jpg-image}}
[[File:Cod.jpg|Cod|thumb]]
[[File:Pacific cod - cropped.jpg|alt=Pacific cod|thumb|500px|Pacific cod]]
[[File:Pacific cod - cropped.jpg|alt=Pacific cod|thumb|500px|Pacific cod]]


== Introduction ==
'''Cod''' is a popular fish that is widely used in culinary dishes around the world. This article provides an overview of the history, habitat, culinary uses, nutritional benefits, and sustainability of cod.
 
'''Cod''' is a popular fish that is widely used in culinary dishes around the world. This article will provide an overview of the history, habitat, culinary uses, and nutritional benefits of cod


== History ==
== History ==


Cod has been an important food source for humans for thousands of years. It is believed that the Vikings were the first to fish for cod in the North Atlantic around 1,000 years ago. Since then, cod has become a staple food in many countries, including Norway, Portugal, and the United Kingdom.
Cod has been an important food source for humans for thousands of years. It is believed that the Vikings were the first to fish for cod in the North Atlantic around 1,000 years ago. Since then, cod has become a staple food in many countries, including [[Norway]], [[Portugal]], and the [[United Kingdom]]. Historically, cod was so abundant off New England that early explorers named [[Cape Cod]] after the fish. Furthermore, [[Gloucester]], Massachusetts, was established by a colonial charter to profit from cod fishing, and a painted “sacred cod” carved from pine has hung in the Massachusetts State House since 1784 as a symbol of prosperity.


== Habitat ==
== Habitat ==


Cod is a cold-water fish that is found in the North Atlantic and Arctic Oceans. It is a bottom-dwelling fish that prefers to live in rocky areas and on sandy or muddy bottoms. The fish can live for up to 25 years and can grow up to 1.8 meters (6 feet) in length.
Cod is a cold-water fish found in the North Atlantic and Arctic Oceans. It is a bottom-dwelling species that prefers rocky areas and sandy or muddy bottoms. Cod can live for up to 25 years and can grow up to 1.8 meters (6 feet) in length. Pacific cod, a species within the Gadidae family, are found in the coastal North Pacific Ocean, from the Bering Sea to Southern California in the east and to the Sea of Japan in the west.


== Culinary Uses ==
== Culinary Uses ==


Cod is a versatile fish that can be prepared in a variety of ways. It is commonly used in fish and chips, fish stews, and soups. Cod can also be baked, grilled, fried, or poached. Its mild flavor and flaky texture make it a popular choice for seafood dishes.
Cod is a versatile fish that can be prepared in a variety of ways, such as:
 
* [[Fish and chips]] – Cod is commonly used in the popular dish, especially in the United Kingdom.
* [[Fish stews]] and [[soups]] – Cod is often used in hearty soups and stews.
* Baking, grilling, frying, or poaching – The mild flavor and flaky texture of cod make it suitable for various cooking methods.


One of the most popular ways to prepare cod is by salting and drying it, which is known as salt cod. This process has been used for centuries as a way to preserve the fish for long periods of time. Salt cod is commonly used in traditional dishes like bacalhau in Portugal and Newfoundland fish cakes in Canada.
One of the most popular ways to preserve cod is by salting and drying it, which is known as salt cod. This process has been used for centuries as a way to store the fish for long periods. Salt cod is commonly used in traditional dishes like [[bacalhau]] in [[Portugal]] and [[Newfoundland fish cakes]] in [[Canada]].


== Nutritional Benefits ==
== Nutritional Benefits ==


Cod is a low-calorie and high-protein fish that is also a good source of vitamins and minerals. A 100-gram serving of cod contains approximately 90 calories, 19 grams of protein, and 1 gram of fat. It is also a good source of vitamin B12, vitamin D, and selenium.
Cod is a low-calorie, high-protein fish that is also a good source of vitamins and minerals. A 100-gram serving of cod contains approximately:
 
* 90 calories
* 19 grams of protein
* 1 gram of fat
 
It is also a good source of [[vitamin B12]], [[vitamin D]], and [[selenium]], making it an excellent choice for a nutritious meal.


== Sustainability ==
== Sustainability ==


The popularity of cod has led to overfishing in some areas, which has led to a decline in the population of the fish. As a result, some organizations, such as the Marine Stewardship Council, have established guidelines to help ensure the sustainability of cod fishing.
The popularity of cod has led to overfishing in some areas, which has caused a significant decline in the fish's population. As a result, some organizations, such as the [[Marine Stewardship Council]], have established guidelines to help ensure the sustainability of cod fishing practices. Efforts to manage and monitor cod populations are essential for preventing further depletion of this important marine resource.
 
== Cod Liver Oil ==
 
Cod liver oil is derived from the liver of the [[Gadus morrhua]] and ranges in color from pale straw to dark brown, depending on the method of preparation. This oil is a rich source of [[vitamin A]], [[vitamin D]], [[vitamin E]], and [[omega-3 fatty acids]] (EPA and DHA).


==Cod liver oil==
It is an oil derived from the liver of the Gadus morrhua, and ranging in color, according to the method of its preparation, from pale straw to dark brown.
Cod, Codling, Scrod cod, Markets, Steakers
[[File:Bacalao from cod fish.jpg|alt=Bacalao from cod fish|thumb|Bacalao from cod fish]]
[[File:Bacalao from cod fish.jpg|alt=Bacalao from cod fish|thumb|Bacalao from cod fish]]


==Quick Facts==
== Quick Facts ==
* WEIGHT - Up to 77 pounds
 
* LIFESPAN - More than 20 years
* Weight: Up to 77 pounds
* LENGTH - Up to 51 inches
* Lifespan: More than 20 years
* REGION IN US - New England/Mid-Atlantic, Southeast
* Length: Up to 51 inches
[[File:Fish_with_potato_and_cream_sauce.jpg|thumb]]
* Region in US: New England/Mid-Atlantic, Southeast
==History==
 
Historically, cod was so abundant off New England that early explorers named Cape Cod for the fish. Furthermore, Gloucester was established by a colonial charter issued to profit from cod fishing, and a painted “sacred cod” carved from pine has hung in the Massachusetts state house since 1784 as a symbol of prosperity.
== Population Decline ==
==Where They Live==
 
Pacific cod are found in the coastal North Pacific Ocean, from the Bering Sea to Southern California in the east and to the Sea of Japan in the west.
Due to high fishing pressure throughout the latter part of the 20th century, there are fewer fish in the U.S. stocks of Atlantic cod than the average for the past four decades. Overfishing has led to a decline in the cod population, which has prompted regulatory measures and conservation efforts.
They are less common in Central California and are rare in Southern California.
 
== Cod as Food ==
 
Cod is a popular seafood item with its mild flavor and dense, flaky [[whitefish]] flesh. Young Atlantic cod or [[haddock]] prepared in strips for cooking is called [[scrod]]. Cod's soft liver can be canned or fermented into [[cod liver oil]], providing an excellent source of [[vitamin A]], [[vitamin D]], [[vitamin E]], and [[omega-3 fatty acids]] (EPA and DHA).
 
== Nutritional Value ==
 
Cod is a nutrient-dense fish with the following approximate nutritional content per 100 grams:
 
* Energy: 469 kJ
* Protein: 24.24 g
* Fat: 0.93 g
* Carbohydrates: 0.0 g
* Fiber: 0.0 g
* Iron: 1.35 mg
* Calcium: 42 mg
* Magnesium: 50 mg
* Phosphorus: 241 mg
* Potassium: 399 mg
* Zinc: 0.48 mg
* Vitamin C: 0.00 mg
* Pantothenic Acid: 0.150 mg
* Vitamin B6: 0.346 mg
* Folate: 13 μg
* Thiamine: 0.040 mg
* Riboflavin: 0.045 mg
* Niacin: 4.632 mg


[[File:Fish and Chips at Noyo River Grill - Stierch.jpg|alt=Fish and Chips at Noyo River Grill|thumb|Fish and Chips at Noyo River Grill]]
== Recipes ==
==Population decline==
Due to high fishing pressure throughout the latter part of the 20th century, there are fewer fish in the U.S. stocks of Atlantic cod than the average for the past four decades.
<youtube>
title='''{{PAGENAME}}'''
movie_url=http://www.youtube.com/v/9HqDrIRagqE
&rel=1
embed_source_url=http://www.youtube.com/v/9HqDrIRagqE
&rel=1
wrap = yes
width=750
height=600
</youtube>
==Cod as food==
Cod is a popular seafood item with its mild flavour and a dense, flaky [[Whitefish (fisheries term)|white flesh]]. Young Atlantic cod or [[haddock]] prepared in strips for cooking is called [[scrod]]. Cod's soft liver can be canned or fermented into [[cod liver oil]], providing an excellent source of [[vitamin A]], [[vitamin D]], [[vitamin E]] and [[omega-3 fatty acid]]s ([[eicosapentaenoic acid|EPA]] and [[docosahexaenoic acid|DHA]]).


==Nutritional value==
The following dishes feature cod and its various preparations:
{{nutritionalvalue | name=Haddock, roast| kJ=469 | protein=24.24 g | fat=0.93 g | carbs=0.0 g | fiber= 0.0 g | | iron_mg=1.35 | calcium_mg=42 | magnesium_mg=50 | phosphorus_mg=241 | potassium_mg=399 | zinc_mg=0.48 | vitC_mg=0.00 | pantothenic_mg=0.150 | vitB6_mg=0.346 | folate_ug=13 | thiamin_mg=0.040 | riboflavin_mg=0.045 | niacin_mg=4.632 | right=1 | source_usda=1 }}


==Recipes==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; height:100px;"
The following section is adapted from Wikipedia
! style="width:20%;"| Name
==Dishes==
! style="width:7%;"| Image
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; height:100px;"  
! style="width:13%;"| Origin
! style="width:20%;"|Name
! style="width:60%;"| Description
! style="width:7%;"|Image
! style="width:13%;"|Origin
! style="width:60%;"|Description
|-
|-
| [[Ackee and saltfish]]
| [[Ackee and saltfish]]
| [[File:Ackee and Saltfish.jpg|120px]]
| [[File:Ackee and Saltfish.jpg|120px]]
| Jamaica
| Jamaica
| [[Salt cod]] sautéed with boiled [[ackee]], onions, [[Scotch bonnet pepper|Scotch Bonnet]] peppers ''(optional)'', tomatoes, and spices, such as black pepper and [[pimiento]]. It can be garnished with crisp bacon and fresh tomatoes, and is usually served as breakfast or dinner alongside [[breadfruit]], [[hard dough bread]], [[Dumpling#Jamaican cuisine|dumplings]], fried plantain, or bogreen [[banana]]s. Jamaica's [[national dish]].
| [[Salt cod]] sautéed with boiled [[ackee]], onions, [[Scotch bonnet pepper|Scotch Bonnet]] peppers, tomatoes, and spices like black pepper and [[pimiento]]. Often served with [[breadfruit]], [[dumplings]], fried plantains, or [[banana]]s.
|-
|-
| [[Bacalaíto]]
| [[Bacalaíto]]
| [[File:Bacalaíto and fried pork.jpg|120px]]
| [[File:Bacalaíto and fried pork.jpg|120px]]
| Puerto Rico and Dominican Republic
| Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic
| [[Salt cod]] [[fritter]]s filled with minced cod fish and garnished with cilantro, tomatoes and onions. A traditional snack typically eaten with an entire meal. Bacalaítos are served at the beach, ''[[cuchifrito]]s'', and at festivals. They are crisp on the outside and dense and chewy in the inside.
| [[Salt cod]] fritters filled with minced cod, cilantro, tomatoes, and onions. A traditional snack, served at festivals and on the beach.
|-
|
|
|Scotland and [[Orkney]]
|
Made with [[spelding]]s, young fish of the family [[Gadidae]] such as cod, haddock or [[Merlangius merlangus|whiting]]. The name is a derivative of ''cabillaud'', the [[French Language|French]] name for cod. Other ingredients include [[parsley]], [[horseradish]] and [[mashed potato]].  The sauce is made with butter, flour, milk, hard-boiled eggs, and [[nutmeg]]. Alternate versions outside the traditional version's only difference are usually an addition of more spices.
|-
|-
| [[Bacalhau à Brás]]
| [[Bacalhau à Brás]]
|  
|  
| Portugal
| Portugal
| Made with eggs, onions thinly sliced, potatoes in matchstick-size, salt codfish, soaked, minced garlic clove, extra virgin olive oil, bunch fresh parsley, chopped black Portuguese olives, salt and pepper.<ref>http://cookinglisbon.com/recipes/fish/bras-style-codfish/ Cooking Lisbon Recipe</ref>
| Made with eggs, onions, potatoes in matchstick size, salt cod, garlic, olive oil, parsley, and black olives.
|-
|-
| [[Crappit heid]]
| [[Crappit heid]]
|   
|   
| Scotland
| Scotland
| ''(English: stuffed head).'' Can be traced to the fishing communities of the North, Hebrides and North-Eastern Scotland in the eighteenth century. In a time when money was scarce, the more expensive [[Fillet (cut)|fillets]] of fish, such as [[cod]] or [[haddock]] would be sold to market but the [[offal]] and less attractive parts were retained by the fisherfolk for the pot.
| Traditional Scottish dish made with cod or haddock, mixed with parsley, horseradish, mashed potatoes, and a nutmeg-flavored sauce.
|-
|-
| [[Cullen skink]]
| [[Cullen skink]]
| [[File:Cullen Skink.JPG|120px]]
| [[File:Cullen Skink.JPG|120px]]
| Scotland
| Scotland
| Thick soup made of smoked haddock, potatoes and onions. An authentic cullen skink will use [[finnan haddie]], but it may be prepared with any other undyed smoked haddock. The soup is often served as a starter at formal Scottish dinners. It has been described as "smokier and more assertive than American [[chowder]] and  heartier than classical French [[Bisque (food)|bisque]]".<ref>[https://www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth/2012/jan/05/how-to-cook-perfect-cullen-skink How to cook perfect cullen skink, Felicity Cloake in ''The Guardian'', Thursday 5 January 2012]</ref>
| A thick soup made of smoked haddock, potatoes, and onions, described as heartier than bisque and smokier than chowder.
|-
|-
| [[Fish and brewis]]
| [[Fish and brewis]]
| [[File:FishAndBrewisWithScrunchions.jpg|120px]]
| [[File:FishAndBrewisWithScrunchions.jpg|120px]]
| Newfoundland
| Newfoundland
| Consists of cod and ''hard bread'' or ''[[Hardtack|hard tack]]''. With the abundance of cod around the coasts of [[Newfoundland and Labrador]] it became synonymous with many Newfoundland households as a delicacy to be served as a main meal. [[Dried and salted cod|salt fish]] is soaked in water overnight to reduce the salt content. The hard bread is broken into bite-size pieces, and is also soaked in water overnight. The next day, the fish and hard bread are boiled separately until tender, and then both are served together. The traditional meal is served with ''[[Pork rind|scrunchions]]'',<ref>[http://www.heritage.nf.ca/dictionary/azindex/pages/3947.html Newfoundland Dictionary] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20130603231110/http://www.heritage.nf.ca/dictionary/azindex/pages/3947.html |date=2013-06-03 }}</ref> salted pork fat which has been cut into small pieces and fried. Both the rendered fat and the liquid fat are then drizzled over the fish and hard bread.
| Salted cod served with hard bread (hardtack), boiled until tender and garnished with fried salted pork fat (scrunchions).
|-
|-
| [[Fish ball]]
| [[Fish ball]]
| [[File:fishball closeup.jpg|120px]]
| [[File:fishball closeup.jpg|120px]]
| Widespread
| Widespread
| Usually made from a white fish, such as [[cod]] or [[haddock]]
| A ball made from minced fish, such as cod, often served in soups or stews.
|-
|-
| [[Fishcake]]
| [[Fishcake]]
| [[File:Fishcake on salad.jpg|120px]]
| [[File:Fishcake on salad.jpg|120px]]
| British
| United Kingdom
| Similar to a [[croquette]], consisting of a [[filleted fish]] and potato patty sometimes coated in [[breadcrumbs]] or [[Batter (cooking)|batter]], and fried. Salted cod is traditionally used as a filling, though since cod stocks have become depleted other varieties of [[whitefish (fisheries term)|white fish]] are used, such as [[haddock]] or [[whiting (fish)|whiting]].<ref name="fishtype">{{cite news|url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/842990.stm|title="Has cod had its chips?", BBC News | date=2000-07-20 | access-date=2010-01-04}}</ref> The fishcake has been seen as a way of using up [[leftovers]] that might otherwise be thrown away. In [[Mrs Beeton]]'s 19th century publication ''[[Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management|Book of Household Management]]'', her recipe for fishcakes calls for "leftover fish" and "cold [[potato]]es".<ref name="beeton">{{cite web|url=http://thefoody.com/mrsbfish/fishcake.html|title=Mrs. Beeton's Fish Recipes Revisited, TheFoody.com}}</ref>
| A patty made from cod, potatoes, and breadcrumbs or batter, traditionally served as a leftover dish.
|-
|-
| [[Fish finger]]
| [[Fish finger]]
| [[File:Fishfinger classic fried 2.jpg|120px]]
| [[File:Fishfinger classic fried 2.jpg|120px]]
|  
| United Kingdom
|  
| A breaded and fried stick of fish, usually cod, served as a snack or in meals like fish fingers and chips.
|-
| [[Fish fry]]
| [[120px (food)|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Fish pie]]
| [[120px (food)|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Fried fish]]
| [[File:Fried Fish and French Fries.jpg|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Lutefisk]]
| [[File:LutefiskBowl.jpg|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Pescado frito]]
| [[File:Frito gaditano- 2009.jpg|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Scrod]]
| [[120px (food)|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Milt|Shirako (milt)]]
|
|
|
|-
| [[Taramosalata]]
| [[File:Taramosalata01.jpg|120px]]
|
|
|-
| [[Traditional Grimsby smoked fish]]
| [[120px (food)|120px]]
|
|
|}
|}


{{stb}}
== See Also ==
 
* [[Fish]]
* [[Seafood]]
* [[Salt cod]]
* [[Cod liver oil]]
 
{{cod topics}}
{{cod topics}}
{{Seafood}}
{{Seafood}}
{{Meat|state=collapsed}}
{{Meat|state=collapsed}}
{{Lists of prepared foods}}
{{Lists of prepared foods}}
[[Category:Cod dishes| ]]
 
[[Category:Cod dishes]]
[[Category:Commercial fish]]
[[Category:Commercial fish]]
[[Category:Smoked fish]]
[[Category:Smoked fish]]
[[Category:Uncategorized]]
== References ==
<references />
== See Also ==
*[[Fish]]
*[[Seafood]]
*[[Salt cod]]
[[Category:Fish]]
[[Category:Fish]]
[[Category:Seafood]]
[[Category:Seafood]]

Latest revision as of 20:23, 22 March 2025

Cod
Pacific cod
Pacific cod

Cod is a popular fish that is widely used in culinary dishes around the world. This article provides an overview of the history, habitat, culinary uses, nutritional benefits, and sustainability of cod.

History[edit]

Cod has been an important food source for humans for thousands of years. It is believed that the Vikings were the first to fish for cod in the North Atlantic around 1,000 years ago. Since then, cod has become a staple food in many countries, including Norway, Portugal, and the United Kingdom. Historically, cod was so abundant off New England that early explorers named Cape Cod after the fish. Furthermore, Gloucester, Massachusetts, was established by a colonial charter to profit from cod fishing, and a painted “sacred cod” carved from pine has hung in the Massachusetts State House since 1784 as a symbol of prosperity.

Habitat[edit]

Cod is a cold-water fish found in the North Atlantic and Arctic Oceans. It is a bottom-dwelling species that prefers rocky areas and sandy or muddy bottoms. Cod can live for up to 25 years and can grow up to 1.8 meters (6 feet) in length. Pacific cod, a species within the Gadidae family, are found in the coastal North Pacific Ocean, from the Bering Sea to Southern California in the east and to the Sea of Japan in the west.

Culinary Uses[edit]

Cod is a versatile fish that can be prepared in a variety of ways, such as:

  • Fish and chips – Cod is commonly used in the popular dish, especially in the United Kingdom.
  • Fish stews and soups – Cod is often used in hearty soups and stews.
  • Baking, grilling, frying, or poaching – The mild flavor and flaky texture of cod make it suitable for various cooking methods.

One of the most popular ways to preserve cod is by salting and drying it, which is known as salt cod. This process has been used for centuries as a way to store the fish for long periods. Salt cod is commonly used in traditional dishes like bacalhau in Portugal and Newfoundland fish cakes in Canada.

Nutritional Benefits[edit]

Cod is a low-calorie, high-protein fish that is also a good source of vitamins and minerals. A 100-gram serving of cod contains approximately:

  • 90 calories
  • 19 grams of protein
  • 1 gram of fat

It is also a good source of vitamin B12, vitamin D, and selenium, making it an excellent choice for a nutritious meal.

Sustainability[edit]

The popularity of cod has led to overfishing in some areas, which has caused a significant decline in the fish's population. As a result, some organizations, such as the Marine Stewardship Council, have established guidelines to help ensure the sustainability of cod fishing practices. Efforts to manage and monitor cod populations are essential for preventing further depletion of this important marine resource.

Cod Liver Oil[edit]

Cod liver oil is derived from the liver of the Gadus morrhua and ranges in color from pale straw to dark brown, depending on the method of preparation. This oil is a rich source of vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin E, and omega-3 fatty acids (EPA and DHA).

Bacalao from cod fish
Bacalao from cod fish

Quick Facts[edit]

  • Weight: Up to 77 pounds
  • Lifespan: More than 20 years
  • Length: Up to 51 inches
  • Region in US: New England/Mid-Atlantic, Southeast

Population Decline[edit]

Due to high fishing pressure throughout the latter part of the 20th century, there are fewer fish in the U.S. stocks of Atlantic cod than the average for the past four decades. Overfishing has led to a decline in the cod population, which has prompted regulatory measures and conservation efforts.

Cod as Food[edit]

Cod is a popular seafood item with its mild flavor and dense, flaky whitefish flesh. Young Atlantic cod or haddock prepared in strips for cooking is called scrod. Cod's soft liver can be canned or fermented into cod liver oil, providing an excellent source of vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin E, and omega-3 fatty acids (EPA and DHA).

Nutritional Value[edit]

Cod is a nutrient-dense fish with the following approximate nutritional content per 100 grams:

  • Energy: 469 kJ
  • Protein: 24.24 g
  • Fat: 0.93 g
  • Carbohydrates: 0.0 g
  • Fiber: 0.0 g
  • Iron: 1.35 mg
  • Calcium: 42 mg
  • Magnesium: 50 mg
  • Phosphorus: 241 mg
  • Potassium: 399 mg
  • Zinc: 0.48 mg
  • Vitamin C: 0.00 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid: 0.150 mg
  • Vitamin B6: 0.346 mg
  • Folate: 13 μg
  • Thiamine: 0.040 mg
  • Riboflavin: 0.045 mg
  • Niacin: 4.632 mg

Recipes[edit]

The following dishes feature cod and its various preparations:

Name Image Origin Description
Ackee and saltfish Jamaica Salt cod sautéed with boiled ackee, onions, Scotch Bonnet peppers, tomatoes, and spices like black pepper and pimiento. Often served with breadfruit, dumplings, fried plantains, or bananas.
Bacalaíto Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic Salt cod fritters filled with minced cod, cilantro, tomatoes, and onions. A traditional snack, served at festivals and on the beach.
Bacalhau à Brás Portugal Made with eggs, onions, potatoes in matchstick size, salt cod, garlic, olive oil, parsley, and black olives.
Crappit heid Scotland Traditional Scottish dish made with cod or haddock, mixed with parsley, horseradish, mashed potatoes, and a nutmeg-flavored sauce.
Cullen skink Scotland A thick soup made of smoked haddock, potatoes, and onions, described as heartier than bisque and smokier than chowder.
Fish and brewis Newfoundland Salted cod served with hard bread (hardtack), boiled until tender and garnished with fried salted pork fat (scrunchions).
Fish ball Widespread A ball made from minced fish, such as cod, often served in soups or stews.
Fishcake United Kingdom A patty made from cod, potatoes, and breadcrumbs or batter, traditionally served as a leftover dish.
Fish finger United Kingdom A breaded and fried stick of fish, usually cod, served as a snack or in meals like fish fingers and chips.

See Also[edit]