List of countries by life expectancy: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Life expectancy UN map gradient 2023.png|thumb|Life expectancy UN map gradient 2023]] [[File:Comparison of male and female life expectancy -world.svg|thumb|Comparison of male and female life expectancy - world]] | |||
[[File:Comparison of male and female life expectancy -Africa.svg|thumb|Comparison of male and female life expectancy -Africa]] | |||
The '''list of countries by life expectancy''' ranks countries worldwide by their average [[life expectancy]]. Life expectancy is a measure that estimates the average number of years a newborn is expected to live if current mortality rates continue to apply. This metric is widely used to gauge the overall health and well-being of a population, making it a critical indicator for [[public health]] officials, policymakers, and researchers. Factors influencing life expectancy include [[genetics]], [[lifestyle choices]], access to [[healthcare]], and the level of [[environmental pollution]]. | The '''list of countries by life expectancy''' ranks countries worldwide by their average [[life expectancy]]. Life expectancy is a measure that estimates the average number of years a newborn is expected to live if current mortality rates continue to apply. This metric is widely used to gauge the overall health and well-being of a population, making it a critical indicator for [[public health]] officials, policymakers, and researchers. Factors influencing life expectancy include [[genetics]], [[lifestyle choices]], access to [[healthcare]], and the level of [[environmental pollution]]. | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Life expectancy continues to increase globally, but at a slower rate in some developed countries due to factors like obesity and drug abuse. Future improvements in life expectancy will likely depend on advances in medicine, particularly in treating chronic diseases such as [[cancer]] and [[heart disease]], and on addressing health disparities between countries. | Life expectancy continues to increase globally, but at a slower rate in some developed countries due to factors like obesity and drug abuse. Future improvements in life expectancy will likely depend on advances in medicine, particularly in treating chronic diseases such as [[cancer]] and [[heart disease]], and on addressing health disparities between countries. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Life Expectancy by Country (2024) | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! Country !! Life Expectancy (Both Sexes) !! Female Life Expectancy !! Male Life Expectancy | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Hong Kong || 85.63 || 88.26 || 82.97 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Japan || 84.85 || 87.88 || 81.83 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || South Korea || 84.43 || 87.28 || 81.32 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || French Polynesia || 84.19 || 86.62 || 81.90 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Switzerland || 84.09 || 85.95 || 82.17 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Australia || 84.07 || 85.85 || 82.28 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Italy || 83.87 || 85.87 || 81.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Singapore || 83.86 || 86.36 || 81.38 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Spain || 83.80 || 86.44 || 81.10 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Réunion || 83.67 || 86.45 || 80.67 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Malta || 83.47 || 85.39 || 81.48 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Norway || 83.46 || 84.97 || 81.94 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || France || 83.46 || 86.20 || 80.59 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Sweden || 83.42 || 85.22 || 81.65 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Macao || 83.23 || 85.35 || 81.05 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || United Arab Emirates || 83.07 || 84.32 || 82.17 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Iceland || 83.01 || 84.47 || 81.63 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Martinique || 82.74 || 85.73 || 79.45 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Israel || 82.73 || 84.71 || 80.67 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Canada || 82.72 || 84.91 || 80.53 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Ireland || 82.58 || 84.61 || 80.58 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Portugal || 82.55 || 85.25 || 79.68 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Qatar || 82.52 || 83.48 || 81.78 | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Luxembourg || 82.36 || 83.94 || 80.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Netherlands || 82.30 || 83.85 || 80.72 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Belgium || 82.27 || 84.45 || 80.06 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || New Zealand || 82.25 || 83.89 || 80.60 | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Guadeloupe || 82.24 || 85.65 || 78.35 | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Austria || 82.12 || 84.45 || 79.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Denmark || 82.09 || 83.98 || 80.21 | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Finland || 82.08 || 84.79 || 79.38 | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Greece || 82.03 || 84.46 || 79.50 | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Puerto Rico || 81.90 || 85.38 || 78.28 | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Cyprus || 81.82 || 83.80 || 79.84 | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Slovenia || 81.78 || 84.47 || 79.11 | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Germany || 81.54 || 83.88 || 79.21 | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || United Kingdom || 81.45 || 83.33 || 79.54 | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Bahrain || 81.42 || 82.13 || 80.86 | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Chile || 81.36 || 83.23 || 79.45 | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || Maldives || 81.29 || 83.00 || 79.95 | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Costa Rica || 81.00 || 83.58 || 78.37 | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Taiwan || 80.75 || 83.75 || 77.86 | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Kuwait || 80.60 || 82.00 || 79.45 | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Oman || 80.25 || 82.05 || 78.72 | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || Czech Republic (Czechia) || 79.97 || 82.75 || 77.18 | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Albania || 79.78 || 81.59 || 77.92 | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Panama || 79.78 || 82.71 || 76.88 | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || United States || 79.46 || 81.98 || 77.05 | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Estonia || 79.31 || 83.17 || 75.12 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Saudi Arabia || 78.98 || 81.33 || 77.33 | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || New Caledonia || 78.92 || 81.41 || 76.46 | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Poland || 78.81 || 82.49 || 75.10 | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || Croatia || 78.75 || 81.82 || 75.60 | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Slovakia || 78.49 || 81.71 || 75.21 | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Uruguay || 78.29 || 82.04 || 74.38 | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Cuba || 78.26 || 80.68 || 75.86 | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Bosnia and Herzegovina || 78.04 || 81.07 || 74.65 | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || China || 78.02 || 80.97 || 75.25 | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Jordan || 77.98 || 80.34 || 75.89 | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Lebanon || 77.95 || 79.86 || 75.88 | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Peru || 77.94 || 80.30 || 75.63 | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Venezuela || 77.91 || 80.39 || 75.52 | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Argentina || 77.72 || 80.71 || 74.81 | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Malaysia || 77.34 || 79.73 || 75.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Armenia || 77.31 || 80.52 || 73.84 | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Montenegro || 77.27 || 79.89 || 74.56 | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Serbia || 77.18 || 79.91 || 74.48 | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Mexico || 77.05 || 79.58 || 74.51 | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Thailand || 77.00 || 80.36 || 73.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || Ecuador || 76.89 || 79.23 || 74.49 | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Brunei || 76.88 || 78.99 || 74.74 | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || Georgia || 76.85 || 79.92 || 73.92 | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || Sri Lanka || 76.78 || 79.63 || 74.10 | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Bulgaria || 76.67 || 79.49 || 73.80 | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || Belarus || 76.60 || 80.47 || 72.63 | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || North Macedonia || 76.57 || 79.34 || 73.72 | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Paraguay || 76.45 || 79.55 || 73.27 | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || Libya || 76.36 || 78.44 || 74.32 | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || Philippines || 76.32 || 78.89 || 73.80 | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || Maldives || 76.27 || 78.91 || 73.85 | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || Vietnam || 76.18 || 79.30 || 73.08 | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || Romania || 75.92 || 79.01 || 72.83 | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || El Salvador || 75.87 || 78.98 || 72.68 | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || Indonesia || 75.76 || 78.38 || 73.22 | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || Azerbaijan || 75.65 || 78.64 || 72.80 | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || Turkey || 75.53 || 78.12 || 72.88 | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || Russia || 75.50 || 80.01 || 70.97 | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || Iraq || 75.40 || 77.65 || 73.14 | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || Tunisia || 75.37 || 78.02 || 72.55 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || Uzbekistan || 75.32 || 78.52 || 72.20 | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || Kazakhstan || 75.26 || 78.85 || 71.52 | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || Algeria || 75.23 || 77.75 || 72.60 | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || Bhutan || 75.19 || 78.63 || 71.64 | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || Kyrgyzstan || 75.06 || 77.91 || 72.16 | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || Egypt || 74.98 || 77.39 || 72.47 | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || Morocco || 74.90 || 77.77 || 71.97 | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || Guatemala || 74.83 || 77.88 || 71.84 | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || Honduras || 74.70 || 77.54 || 71.83 | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || Bolivia || 74.54 || 77.18 || 71.97 | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || India || 74.42 || 76.67 || 72.24 | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || Pakistan || 74.18 || 76.69 || 71.63 | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || Cambodia || 74.01 || 76.83 || 71.31 | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || Laos || 73.96 || 76.65 || 71.11 | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || Bangladesh || 73.85 || 75.93 || 71.79 | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || Nepal || 73.69 || 76.25 || 71.14 | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || Myanmar || 73.49 || 75.80 || 71.24 | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || Yemen || 73.11 || 75.31 || 70.68 | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || Syria || 72.88 || 74.93 || 70.67 | |||
|- | |||
| 109 || Sudan || 72.47 || 74.70 || 70.33 | |||
|- | |||
| 110 || Afghanistan || 71.89 || 73.77 || 69.43 | |||
|- | |||
| 111 || Zimbabwe || 70.63 || 72.67 || 68.49 | |||
|- | |||
| 112 || South Africa || 67.58 || 70.36 || 64.88 | |||
|- | |||
| 113 || Nigeria || 55.19 || 57.45 || 52.92 | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
* [[Demography]] | * [[Demography]] | ||
Revision as of 19:59, 18 January 2025



The list of countries by life expectancy ranks countries worldwide by their average life expectancy. Life expectancy is a measure that estimates the average number of years a newborn is expected to live if current mortality rates continue to apply. This metric is widely used to gauge the overall health and well-being of a population, making it a critical indicator for public health officials, policymakers, and researchers. Factors influencing life expectancy include genetics, lifestyle choices, access to healthcare, and the level of environmental pollution.
Overview
Life expectancy can be segmented into two categories: at birth and at a specific age. The most commonly used measure is life expectancy at birth. Global life expectancy has seen a significant increase over the last century due to improvements in public health, medicine, and nutrition. However, there remains a wide gap between countries with the highest and lowest life expectancy, often reflecting disparities in economic development, healthcare access, and living conditions.
Top Countries
As of the latest data, countries with the highest life expectancy include Monaco, Japan, and Singapore. These countries have life expectancies that surpass 80 years, attributed to their advanced healthcare systems, healthy diets, and high standards of living.
Lowest Countries
On the other end of the spectrum, countries such as Lesotho, Central African Republic, and Chad have some of the lowest life expectancies in the world, often below 60 years. Factors contributing to lower life expectancy in these regions include high rates of poverty, limited access to healthcare, and the prevalence of diseases such as HIV/AIDS and malaria.
Determinants
Several key factors determine life expectancy:
- Healthcare access: Access to quality healthcare services plays a crucial role in improving life expectancy by preventing and treating diseases.
- Nutrition: Adequate nutrition, especially in the early years of life, is essential for healthy development and longevity.
- Lifestyle choices: Choices such as smoking, alcohol consumption, and physical inactivity can significantly impact health and life expectancy.
- Environmental factors: Pollution and living conditions can affect health. Clean water and air, as well as safe living conditions, contribute to higher life expectancy.
Trends and Future Projections
Life expectancy continues to increase globally, but at a slower rate in some developed countries due to factors like obesity and drug abuse. Future improvements in life expectancy will likely depend on advances in medicine, particularly in treating chronic diseases such as cancer and heart disease, and on addressing health disparities between countries.
| Rank | Country | Life Expectancy (Both Sexes) | Female Life Expectancy | Male Life Expectancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hong Kong | 85.63 | 88.26 | 82.97 |
| 2 | Japan | 84.85 | 87.88 | 81.83 |
| 3 | South Korea | 84.43 | 87.28 | 81.32 |
| 4 | French Polynesia | 84.19 | 86.62 | 81.90 |
| 5 | Switzerland | 84.09 | 85.95 | 82.17 |
| 6 | Australia | 84.07 | 85.85 | 82.28 |
| 7 | Italy | 83.87 | 85.87 | 81.75 |
| 8 | Singapore | 83.86 | 86.36 | 81.38 |
| 9 | Spain | 83.80 | 86.44 | 81.10 |
| 10 | Réunion | 83.67 | 86.45 | 80.67 |
| 11 | Malta | 83.47 | 85.39 | 81.48 |
| 12 | Norway | 83.46 | 84.97 | 81.94 |
| 13 | France | 83.46 | 86.20 | 80.59 |
| 14 | Sweden | 83.42 | 85.22 | 81.65 |
| 15 | Macao | 83.23 | 85.35 | 81.05 |
| 16 | United Arab Emirates | 83.07 | 84.32 | 82.17 |
| 17 | Iceland | 83.01 | 84.47 | 81.63 |
| 18 | Martinique | 82.74 | 85.73 | 79.45 |
| 19 | Israel | 82.73 | 84.71 | 80.67 |
| 20 | Canada | 82.72 | 84.91 | 80.53 |
| 21 | Ireland | 82.58 | 84.61 | 80.58 |
| 22 | Portugal | 82.55 | 85.25 | 79.68 |
| 23 | Qatar | 82.52 | 83.48 | 81.78 |
| 24 | Luxembourg | 82.36 | 83.94 | 80.75 |
| 25 | Netherlands | 82.30 | 83.85 | 80.72 |
| 26 | Belgium | 82.27 | 84.45 | 80.06 |
| 27 | New Zealand | 82.25 | 83.89 | 80.60 |
| 28 | Guadeloupe | 82.24 | 85.65 | 78.35 |
| 29 | Austria | 82.12 | 84.45 | 79.75 |
| 30 | Denmark | 82.09 | 83.98 | 80.21 |
| 31 | Finland | 82.08 | 84.79 | 79.38 |
| 32 | Greece | 82.03 | 84.46 | 79.50 |
| 33 | Puerto Rico | 81.90 | 85.38 | 78.28 |
| 34 | Cyprus | 81.82 | 83.80 | 79.84 |
| 35 | Slovenia | 81.78 | 84.47 | 79.11 |
| 36 | Germany | 81.54 | 83.88 | 79.21 |
| 37 | United Kingdom | 81.45 | 83.33 | 79.54 |
| 38 | Bahrain | 81.42 | 82.13 | 80.86 |
| 39 | Chile | 81.36 | 83.23 | 79.45 |
| 40 | Maldives | 81.29 | 83.00 | 79.95 |
| 41 | Costa Rica | 81.00 | 83.58 | 78.37 |
| 42 | Taiwan | 80.75 | 83.75 | 77.86 |
| 43 | Kuwait | 80.60 | 82.00 | 79.45 |
| 44 | Oman | 80.25 | 82.05 | 78.72 |
| 45 | Czech Republic (Czechia) | 79.97 | 82.75 | 77.18 |
| 46 | Albania | 79.78 | 81.59 | 77.92 |
| 47 | Panama | 79.78 | 82.71 | 76.88 |
| 48 | United States | 79.46 | 81.98 | 77.05 |
| 49 | Estonia | 79.31 | 83.17 | 75.12 |
| 50 | Saudi Arabia | 78.98 | 81.33 | 77.33 |
| 51 | New Caledonia | 78.92 | 81.41 | 76.46 |
| 52 | Poland | 78.81 | 82.49 | 75.10 |
| 53 | Croatia | 78.75 | 81.82 | 75.60 |
| 54 | Slovakia | 78.49 | 81.71 | 75.21 |
| 55 | Uruguay | 78.29 | 82.04 | 74.38 |
| 56 | Cuba | 78.26 | 80.68 | 75.86 |
| 57 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 78.04 | 81.07 | 74.65 |
| 58 | China | 78.02 | 80.97 | 75.25 |
| 59 | Jordan | 77.98 | 80.34 | 75.89 |
| 60 | Lebanon | 77.95 | 79.86 | 75.88 |
| 61 | Peru | 77.94 | 80.30 | 75.63 |
| 62 | Venezuela | 77.91 | 80.39 | 75.52 |
| 63 | Argentina | 77.72 | 80.71 | 74.81 |
| 64 | Malaysia | 77.34 | 79.73 | 75.00 |
| 65 | Armenia | 77.31 | 80.52 | 73.84 |
| 66 | Montenegro | 77.27 | 79.89 | 74.56 |
| 67 | Serbia | 77.18 | 79.91 | 74.48 |
| 68 | Mexico | 77.05 | 79.58 | 74.51 |
| 69 | Thailand | 77.00 | 80.36 | 73.75 |
| 70 | Ecuador | 76.89 | 79.23 | 74.49 |
| 71 | Brunei | 76.88 | 78.99 | 74.74 |
| 72 | Georgia | 76.85 | 79.92 | 73.92 |
| 73 | Sri Lanka | 76.78 | 79.63 | 74.10 |
| 74 | Bulgaria | 76.67 | 79.49 | 73.80 |
| 75 | Belarus | 76.60 | 80.47 | 72.63 |
| 76 | North Macedonia | 76.57 | 79.34 | 73.72 |
| 77 | Paraguay | 76.45 | 79.55 | 73.27 |
| 78 | Libya | 76.36 | 78.44 | 74.32 |
| 79 | Philippines | 76.32 | 78.89 | 73.80 |
| 80 | Maldives | 76.27 | 78.91 | 73.85 |
| 81 | Vietnam | 76.18 | 79.30 | 73.08 |
| 82 | Romania | 75.92 | 79.01 | 72.83 |
| 83 | El Salvador | 75.87 | 78.98 | 72.68 |
| 84 | Indonesia | 75.76 | 78.38 | 73.22 |
| 85 | Azerbaijan | 75.65 | 78.64 | 72.80 |
| 86 | Turkey | 75.53 | 78.12 | 72.88 |
| 87 | Russia | 75.50 | 80.01 | 70.97 |
| 88 | Iraq | 75.40 | 77.65 | 73.14 |
| 89 | Tunisia | 75.37 | 78.02 | 72.55 |
| 90 | Uzbekistan | 75.32 | 78.52 | 72.20 |
| 91 | Kazakhstan | 75.26 | 78.85 | 71.52 |
| 92 | Algeria | 75.23 | 77.75 | 72.60 |
| 93 | Bhutan | 75.19 | 78.63 | 71.64 |
| 94 | Kyrgyzstan | 75.06 | 77.91 | 72.16 |
| 95 | Egypt | 74.98 | 77.39 | 72.47 |
| 96 | Morocco | 74.90 | 77.77 | 71.97 |
| 97 | Guatemala | 74.83 | 77.88 | 71.84 |
| 98 | Honduras | 74.70 | 77.54 | 71.83 |
| 99 | Bolivia | 74.54 | 77.18 | 71.97 |
| 100 | India | 74.42 | 76.67 | 72.24 |
| 101 | Pakistan | 74.18 | 76.69 | 71.63 |
| 102 | Cambodia | 74.01 | 76.83 | 71.31 |
| 103 | Laos | 73.96 | 76.65 | 71.11 |
| 104 | Bangladesh | 73.85 | 75.93 | 71.79 |
| 105 | Nepal | 73.69 | 76.25 | 71.14 |
| 106 | Myanmar | 73.49 | 75.80 | 71.24 |
| 107 | Yemen | 73.11 | 75.31 | 70.68 |
| 108 | Syria | 72.88 | 74.93 | 70.67 |
| 109 | Sudan | 72.47 | 74.70 | 70.33 |
| 110 | Afghanistan | 71.89 | 73.77 | 69.43 |
| 111 | Zimbabwe | 70.63 | 72.67 | 68.49 |
| 112 | South Africa | 67.58 | 70.36 | 64.88 |
| 113 | Nigeria | 55.19 | 57.45 | 52.92 |
See Also

This article is a social science-related stub. You can help WikiMD by expanding it!